SUPER SOMMER SALE: Lagerabverkauf unserer Duftgeräte mit Sonderpreisen von bis zu MINUS 40 PROZENT*! Kontaktiere uns direkt und hol dir dein Duftgerät zu Sonderkonditionen! *ausgenommen AERA

DATA PROTECTION

Data protectionen

We wrote this data protection declaration (version 06.09.2018-221072260) in order to explain to you in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you as a visitor to this website have.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things as simple and clearl as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information are automatically created and saved, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website accessed
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is being made
  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are saved for two weeks and then are automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data could be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

The legal basis according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the submission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address, only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

The legal basis according to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us your consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal email is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following basic rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right of notification – notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and web server, but is completely meaningless and only for the web application, e.g. B. an online shop receives meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search terms “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. B. Edge, Firefox, Safari off.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. Deactivating them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter data protection declaration

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above-mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data saved as part of the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data that was saved when you subscribed to the newsletter.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this card, data is transferred to Google. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics privacy policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

Google Analytics cookies

  • _ga
    • Expiry time: 2 years
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221072260
  • _gid
    • Expiry time: 24 hours
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221072260
  • _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>
    • Expiry time: 1 minute
    • Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
    • Exemplary value: 1

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 EU GDPR (1) lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = en

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract for the use of Google Analytics with Google by accepting the “Addition to data processing” in Google Analytics.

More about the add-on for data processing for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations from the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have activated the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. Demographics and interests reports include age, gender, and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual people. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using the activities and information of your Google account under “Settings for advertising” on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

Google reCAPTCHA data protection declaration

We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam.

The legal basis for the use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of processing), because there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to keep people and bots apart. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA. We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms.

By using reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google that Google uses to determine whether the visitor is a human or a (spam) bot. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-AT.
You can read the terms of use for services and products from Google at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de-AT.
Source: Created with the privacy generator of adsimple.at

Communication is king.
And best of all directly. Individual customer care is just as important to Aromea as the unforgettable fragrance experiences in your company.

Orders quickly and easily directly via email

Stay in touch

Do you always want to stay informed? Then sign up for our newsletter.

By registering you accept our data protection and usage conditions.

Mehr Duft im Leben

JETZT DEINEN GRATIS DUFTMONAT SICHERN & 3% AUF DEINE NÄCHSTE BESTELLUNG ERHALTEN!

Hey du! Schön, dass du auf unserer Website bist! Schaust du noch oder riechst du schon? Registriere dich für eine individuelle Duftberatung und eine kostenlose Erlebnisphase für ein ganzes Monat.

Your try, your choice – ohne Muss und ohne Worries für ein ganzes Monat Dufterlebnis!

Hier geht's zur Anmeldung!

Hey AROMEA-Fan!

Du gehörst schon zur AROMEA-Community? Dann registriere dich für unseren Newsletter* und erhalte als Dankeschön 3% auf deine nächste (Nach-)bestellung!